Let’s start with the New York misdemeanor, before the allegation of another crime would upgrade it to a felony:
[…] No one thinks an overpayment of taxes constitutes tax fraud. Bragg has never shown evidence of underpayment. The question is why Trump and Cohen classified the exchange as income and then overpaid the taxes: It was to hide a federal election crime.
As for the state election law claim, it probably does not count at all for any federal election, and even if it did, it would rely on the federal crime and piggyback on it. Here’s the statute:
ELN § 17-152. Conspiracy to promote or prevent election
“Any two or more persons who conspire to promote or prevent the election of any person to a public office by unlawful means and which conspiracy is acted upon by one or more of the parties thereto, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”
One big problem is the definitional section for this part of the NY Code for “public office.” Article 17 (Election Law) 17-100 defines “public officer” as holding state or local office, not federal office. I can’t find any court applying this statute to federal office.