State Attorneys General Can Enforce the Emoluments Clause with Quo Warranto vs. Trump’s Hotels
[…] In addition, there are many areas of the law in which courts have applied corporate law to LLCs, effectively treating them as corporations. See N.Y. Ltd. Liab. Co. Law Ch. 34, Refs & Annos (McKinney 2016).  Considering that LLCs must adhere to the law and the scope of their articles, there must be some mechanism for public enforcement, and courts should recognize the statutory equivalent of quo warranto for this purpose.

Additional Sources: 6A N.Y. Jur. 2d Article 78 § 412

N.Y. Bus. Corp. Law § 109(a)(1) (McKinney) (empowering the attorney general “to annul the corporate existence or dissolve a corporation that has acted beyond its capacity or power or to restrain it from the doing of unauthorized business”)

N.Y. C.P.L.R. 1301-1303

People v. Bleecker St. & F.F.R. Co., 125 N.Y.S. 1045, 1049 (N.Y. App. Div. 1st Dept. 1910), aff’d, 95 N.E. 1136 (N.Y. 1911):

People v. Bank of Hudson, 1826 WL 2094 (N.Y. Sup. Ct. 1826):