The Conspiracy Case Against Don Jr. (and Kushner and Manafort and…)
[…] But perhaps the most important result of these bombshells is political optics. President Trump already has a slam dunk case of obstruction of justice, but the problem had been that it was unclear what he was obstructing. Now the public has a clear story of a crime that Trump was obstructing. And who knows what other shoes will drop next, and which of these co-conspirators will flip next. What does Flynn know? Mueller will be asking, and he has more and more to work with everyday.
[Update: Kushner and Manafort now appear to have violated 18 U.S.C. 4, Misprision of a Felony:
“Whoever, having knowledge of the actual commission of a felony cognizable by a court of the United States, conceals and does not as soon as possible make known the same to some judge or other person in civil or military authority under the United States, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both.”
So now Kushner and Manafort are facing another grounds for indictment, and whoever else knew of this meeting will be facing charges, too.]
Update, 7/11, 8:45am: Randall Eliason has more on these criminal charges at Sidebar:

Author: Jed Shugerman